A landscaped courtyard between three-storey garden-style apartment buildings

Senior Affordable Lease-Up: 207-Unit 55+ Community Stabilization

At a glance

A CLASS on-site deployment broke a 40% occupancy stall at a 55+ senior affordable community, capturing 196 applications and 106 move-ins to reach 91.3% occupancy.

  • Occupancy: 40.0% → 91.3% stabilized, a gain of 51.3 points
  • Physical tours: 404, of which 243 were qualified
  • Applications: 196, with a 69% closing ratio on qualified tours
  • Move-ins: 106, overcoming a stalled on-site team

The challenge

This 207-unit 55+ senior affordable community in Indianapolis was stalled at 40.0% occupancy. Complex affordable housing income qualifications and the longer decision cycles of senior residents had created deep friction for the incumbent on-site team.

The CLASS approach

CLASS deployed leasing specialists on site from March 17 to September 30, 2026. The team restructured the qualification path, processed compliance paperwork carefully and maintained a 69% closing ratio on qualified tours, securing 106 net move-ins.

Month by month

  • March 2026 (arrival March 17, stalled at 40%): 1 move-in, 84 occupied units, 40.0% → 40.6%
  • April 2026 (compliance and process overhaul): 12 move-ins, 96 occupied units, 40.6% → 46.4%
  • May 2026 (lease-up acceleration): 21 move-ins, 117 occupied units, 46.4% → 56.5%
  • June 2026 (peak month): 27 move-ins, 144 occupied units, 56.5% → 69.6%
  • July 2026 (sustained absorption): 11 move-ins, 155 occupied units, 69.6% → 74.9%
  • August 2026 (stabilization push): 20 move-ins, 175 occupied units, 74.9% → 84.5%
  • September 2026 (departure September 30): 14 move-ins, 189 occupied units, 84.5% → 91.3% stabilized
  • Campaign totals: 106 move-ins, 189 occupied units, 91.3% occupancy

Key takeaway

When on-site leasing faltered under the complexities of a 55+ affordable demographic, CLASS stepped in immediately. By restructuring the qualification path and maintaining a 69% closing ratio, CLASS broke the stall and reached 91.3% stabilization with 106 verified move-ins.

Let’s solve your vacancy

Tell us about the community and where occupancy sits, and we will tell you what a deployment would look like.